Privacy policy

Effective November 1,2017



The www.beekast.com website and the my.beekast.com web application (hereinafter referred to as the "Platform") are managed by Beekast (hereinafter referred to as "Beekast").
This Privacy Policy (hereafter referred to as the "Privacy Policy") applies to any person browsing the Platform, using the Services, content and features offered on the Platform and to any person interacting with Beekast about the use of the Platform, whether an Organizer, Participant or any other user (hereafter referred to as the "User (s)".
This Privacy Policy relates only to the collection and use of personal data about the Services offered by Beekast on the Platform, as described in the Terms of Use, and is not intended to apply to relations between Organizers and Participants outside the Beekast Platform. Should the data collected via the Platform be used by the Organizers for purposes other than those described in the Privacy Policy, the Organizers undertake to inform the Users participating in the Session beforehand and to obtain their consent if necessary. Beekast shall not be held liable for any use of personal data made by the Organizers for purposes other than those set out herein.
Beekast and the Organizers, both of which may be considered as responsible for processing according to the types of data collected, are committed to protecting the privacy of Users in accordance with the legal requirements and Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended relating to data processing, files and freedoms (known as the "Data Protection Act"). The Privacy Policy thus aims to inform Users as best as possible of how personal data collected via the Platform is protected.
Unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, the terms defined in the Terms of Use shall have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy. By providing personal data about the use of the Platform, the User acknowledges having read the terms of this Privacy Policy.

ARTICLE 1 - The collected data

The data that Users communicate to Beekast only
Beekast processes the data that the User communicates to it on the Platform, during the following operations:
• When creating and managing the User's account on the Platform;
• When using the Services;
• When the User contacts Beekast's customer service or any other contact point.
In this context, Beekast may collect and process the following personal data of Users:
• The User's identity: first name, surname, function;
• The User's contact details: e-mail address, postal address, telephone number;
• The User's identifiers: e-mail address, password;
• Where applicable, payment information: credit card number;
• Any other data available via social networks through which the User creates a Beekast account;
• A photograph.
The mandatory nature of the information that the User must provide on the Platform is indicated at the time of collection on the corresponding forms. Any failure to reply or any response deemed abnormal by Beekast is liable to lead Beekast to refuse to consider the User's registration request.
The data that Participants communicate to Beekast and/or the Organizers about a Session
When a User participates in a Session, he/she may have to indicate his/her first and last name to access certain Services. This identity data is then communicated to both Beekast and the Organizer, both of whom are responsible for processing this identity data. Any other data collected about the Session shall be collected at the sole initiative of the Organizer, who shall be solely responsible for the processing of such data. The Organizer undertakes to comply with all provisions of the French Data Protection Act.
Data collected by means of cookies by Beekast
The Platform may use cookies. Cookies are small files that are stored on the User's computer or on any electronic
communications device used by the User while browsing the Platform. These files allow the exchange of status
information between the Platform and the User's browser. This data may reveal the type of browser used, the IP
address or terminal ID, the date and time of the visit, the activities carried out on the Platform or the User's
choices and preferences. This data enables Beekast to improve the User's experience when browsing the Platform and: (
i.e.) to improve the quality and navigation on the Platform and/or the use of the Services, (ii) to provide content
and services adapted to the User's choices and interests, (iii) for audience measurement, analysis and statistics.
The prior consent of the User is required before any reading or deposit of these cookies. These cookies have a maximum
duration of 13 months. Beyond this period, the User's consent will be required again before the deposit of any new
cookie.
Users can disable all or part of these cookies by changing their browser settings. However, refusing to use cookies may
limit or even prevent the use of certain functions of the Platform.
Here are a few examples to set up and/or delete cookies from browsers:
For Microsoft Internet Explorer version 11: Parameters - Settings > Options - Options > History - History > Select -
Select > Set the settings of Cookies to block them
For Chrome: Parameters - Settings > Display advanced settings > Confidentiality - Privacy > Cookies >Set the settings of
Cookies to block them
For Firefox: Tools - Tools > Options - Options > Privacy policy > Set the settings of Cookies to block them
For Safari: Preferences > Confidentiality - Privacy > Set the settings of Cookies to block them
For Opera: Preferences > Advanced settings - Advanced settings > Cookies > Set the settings of Cookies to block them Social network cookies
These cookies allow you to publish on a social network, such as Facebook or Twitter, the activities the User engages in on the Platform. These cookies are not under the control of Beekast. Please refer to the privacy policy of each of these social networks to find out how cookies work.

ARTICLE 2 - Use of User data

By Beekast
Beekast collects the personal data of Users in a lawful and fair manner and respecting their rights. The primary purpose of collecting personal data is to provide Users with a safe, optimal, efficient and personalized experience.
The information collected by Beekast, including personal data, is used for the following purposes:
• To provide the Services (blog, Customizable and Paid Services);
• To manage the procedure of creation of the User account and its operation;
• To manage the publication of the contents put online on the Platform (Organizing Content and Participating Content);
• To process the payments in case of subscription to Customizable and Paid Services;
• To manage the subscription of the User to the Beekast newsletters; Manage all events available on the Platform;
• Respond to requests from Users and communicate with them;
• Enforce laws, regulations and Conditions of Use.
It should be noted that Beekast proposes to the User to provide his email address within the framework of a subscription to newsletters allowing to receive in preview the tips, new functionalities, advice, etc. The User may subscribe to these newsletters at any time by providing his/her email address and clicking on "register".
By the Session Organizers
As indicated above, Session Organizers may collect and process personal data of Session Participants on their own behalf. The
Organizer collects the personal data of Users in a lawful and fair manner and respecting their rights.
The information collected by the Organizers, including personal data, shall be used for the following purposes:
• To ensure the smooth running of the Organized Conferences;
• To enable Participants to benefit from interactive and adapted Conferences;
• To respond to requests from the Organizers;
• To provide the participants with the possibility of participating in Interactive Conferences.

ARTICLE 3 - Users' rights on their personal data

In accordance with the Data Protection Act, the User has the right to access, rectify and delete data concerning him/her. He may also object to the processing of his personal data for legitimate reasons. He may also issue specific instructions concerning the use of his data after his death. To exercise these rights, the User may log into his account on which it is possible to directly access and modify some of his data, or send a request to the following address [email protected]
For data communicated specifically to the Organizers about a Session, the User may contact the relevant Organizer directly at the email address communicated during the Session. The User also has the right to oppose, free of charge and free of charge, that personal data concerning him/her be used for canvassing, for commercial purposes. Users' personal data will be stored in accordance with the applicable legislation and limitation periods.

ARTICLE 4 - Update of personal data

The User undertakes to ensure, as far as necessary, the updating of personal data concerning him/her. The User further undertakes to ensure that the personal data concerning him/her are accurate, complete and unambiguous.

ARTICLE 5 - Communication of Users' personal data

Beekast, and the Organizers, where applicable, undertake to store all personal data collected via the Platform and to share them only under certain circumstances and in accordance with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act.
Beekast, as publisher of the Platform, may grant access to Users' personal data to third party service providers, acting as subcontractors, to perform services relating to the Platform, payment, hosting, storage, analysis, marketing, communication, data processing, database management or computer maintenance services. These service providers act only on the instructions of Beekast and will have access to the personal data of Users only to perform these services and will be bound by the same security and confidentiality obligations as Beekast.
In addition, the User's personal data may be shared with third parties for the following reasons: In connection with a merger, acquisition or sale of all or part of the assets of Beekast, of which the User acknowledges having been informed; - In response to judicial or administrative proceedings of any kind or to law enforcement measures requested by the competent authorities; To comply with legal obligations, to protect the rights and/or safety of an individual, to protect Beekast's rights and property, including the need to have this Privacy Policy respected, and to prevent fraud, security or technical problems.

ARTICLE 6 - Transfer of Users' personal data

As these providers/third parties may be located abroad, users' personal data may be transferred outside the European Union. In this context, Beekast, and the Organizers where applicable, undertake to comply with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act and to ensure that the country receiving the data provides a sufficient level of protection for the said data.

ARTICLE 7 - Security and protection of users' personal data

Beekast, and the Organizers undertake to take all necessary precautions, in view of the nature of the data and the risks presented by the processing, to preserve the security of Users' personal data and to prevent such data from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorized third parties. Beekast ensures the security of the payment information that the User communicates to it.

ARTICLE 8 - Changes to the Privacy Policy

Beekast may update this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect new practices and service offerings. In this case, the update date of the Privacy Policy will be updated and will indicate the day on which the changes were made. It is the responsibility of Users to check for any updates to this Privacy Policy posted on the Platform. If Beekast makes changes that the company considers important, Users will be notified by email (at the email address indicated on the User's account) or through a notice on the Platform.

ARTICLE 9 - Links to third party sites

While browsing the Platform, the User may see content that contains links to third party websites. Beekast cannot access or control cookies or other functions used by third party websites, and the procedures of such external sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Therefore, it is the User's responsibility to contact and/or directly consult the websites of such third parties to obtain additional information regarding their personal data protection procedures.

Get in touch

We reply within 24 hours.

You can also call us +33 1 86 95 76 88 or email us [email protected]

Keep me updated about these topics :